Privacy statement

Processing of personal data is necessary for us to fulfill our contractual obligations and serve you as a customer. Personal data can also be used for the following purposes: Sales, contact with customer service, marketing, information, bookkeeping.

When marketing on e-mail / sms, explicit consent is obtained in advance.

By giving us your personal information, you agree to the practices and terms described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have objections regarding our processing of privacy, you also have the opportunity to appeal to Datatilsynet in Norway.

Who we are
The unit responsible for data management is: Strikkhopp & Sånt as, Norwegian limited company with organization number 898 341 372

Our contact information is available here:

Strikkhopp & Sånt as
Severin Ytrebergs gate 6B
9009 Tromsø

Email: epost [at] bungee.no
Phone: +47 908 70 977

Information obtained

Information can be registered and stored when you register at www.bungee.no, when you are in contact with sales and support either via e-mail or when you use our services.

Where do we store information about you - and where do we share your information with others?

Our e-commerce platform is operated on server provided by Pro ISP AS and data is physically stored on their server.

Subcontractors

The treatment manager also makes use of services provided by the 3rd Party. Here is an overview of subcontractors where information can be stored:

Stripe

When paying with Stripe in the online store, personal information such as card numbers will be shared with Stripe for processing the payment.

IZettle

When paying with iZettle our physical checkout solution, personal information such as card numbers will be shared with iZettle for processing the payment.

Vipps

If you pay with Vipps in our physical checkout solution, your telephone number will be sent to Vipps for further identification.

Hikashop

We use Hikashop for videos, gift cards etc. Information related to your order is stored in Hikashop.

Bring

We send packages with Bring and thus share information related to shipping such as name, phone number and address.

AcyMailing

AcyMailing is used for email marketing or mailing of newsletters. Names and emails can be shared with AcyMailing.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used for traffic analysis. IP addresses and visitor patterns are stored.

Visma eAccounting

Visma eAccounting is our accounting system and data required for bookkeeping is stored here. Typical Name / Address / Orders / Invoice.

Communication through email and sms

As a customer you will be able to receive e-mail and text messages about your customer relationship. For example, we will send you email / sms related to events you have entered, SMS with tracking number, forgotten password, information about your customer account, etc. This is defined as justified interest and it will not be requested for consent.

We also use e-mail for marketing and communication. As a customer of Strikkhopp & Sånt as, you will periodically receive newsletters as long as you have given an active consent to it. It is possible to unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails.

Transparency and correction

You are entitled to request the information that is registered about you by sending an inquiry to epost [at] bungee.no. If the registered information is not correct or incomplete, you may require that the information be corrected in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

Storage and deletion

Personal data relating to invoices and payments are retained for at least 5 years, as required by Norwegian accounting legislation.

Information about using cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer.

We use cookies to remember your login, password in encrypted form, to improve the user experience and as part of our marketing towards new customers.

When you visit our services, we put both temporary and permanent cookies. A temporary cookie is often deleted automatically when you close your browser, while lasting may be on your machine for up to one year.

If you want to learn more about cookies, http://www.aboutcookies.org can be used.

Consent to the use of cookies

According to Norwegian law, you have automatically agreed that we will store cookies on your computer if you allow this through the settings in your browser.